Twenty Yr-4 pharmacy students visit Northeastern Thailand for summer internship
Located in the northeastern Thailand, the University of Khon Kaen (KKU) is very prestigious university which brings tremendous outcomes to the development of the region through higher education.
UP is really pleased to collaborate with KKU, allowing students from both universities the opportunity to share knowledge, skills, experiences, and attitudes. Each year, KKU happily welcomes interns from UP during the spring and summer breaks and this summer, 20 UP students are doing their one-month internship at KKU in different sectors – 14 students in clinical pharmacy; 1 in R&D; 4 in community pharmacy; and 1 in pharmaceutical technology. We are sure that our students will learn many things including the hard skills, soft skills, and cultures, so that they later can apply these skills for Cambodia and the whole world.