Dr Chea Sin Joins The 39th Asian Association of Schools of Pharmacy Board of Directors Meeting
Asian Association of Schools of Pharmacy (AASP) was established in April 2001 to promote the cooperative advancement of pharmacy education and research amongst pharmacy schools in Asia. The AASP mission is to serve its member schools and their respective faculties by acting as their advocate and spokesperson at the international level, by providing forums for interaction and the exchange of information among its members, by recognising outstanding performance among its member educators, and by assisting member schools in meeting their mission of educating and training pharmacists and pharmaceutical scientists.
UP’s Faculty of Pharmacy is the only school of pharmacy in Cambodia who has been a member of the Asian Association of Schools of Pharmacy (AASP), since 2017. As one of the members of the Board of Directors, Dr Chea Sin was invited to join the 39th AASP Board of Directors on December 10, 2020. The objective of the meeting is to keep AASP activities running and to benefit the association and members despite the challenges faced as a result of COVID-19.
The agenda of the meeting included: