UP Nursing joins Consultative Workshop on digital learning platforms for Health Professionals
On 28th July 2020, Ms. Tun SreyPeov, Head of Nursing Department, joined the workshop titlied “Consultative Workshop on Digital Learning Platforms for Health Professionals” at the Sokha Hotel. This workshop was arranged by Ministry of Education Youth and Sport (MOYES) and co- organized by Ministry of Health (MOH) with support from UNFPA Cambodia. Participants attending came from UN agencies, INGOs, NGOs, relevant government ministries and the private sector.
The objectives of the workshop were:
• To create a common understanding of the role and need for e- learning digital platforms in Cambodia in the Covid 19 context.
• To discern the features of such learning platforms to ensure proper ownership, relevance and sustainability.
Mr. Soktha, (MOYES) presented on digital platforms that the Ministry is using such as video recording, live streaming through face book, and various websites. UNFPA introduced the digital platforms and activities of Moodle, video recording, google G-suite. There was very enthusiastic and active discussion on the comprehensiveness and innovation of digital learning tools and many shared ideas of the ways forward to bring digital learning platforms to health professionals in education in Cambodia.University of Puthisastra has many ideas to be able to share as well as learn from,at these forums based on the experience over recent months delivering learning to over 2000 students online during COVID-19.