CELEBRATING UP STAFF Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery
Mr. Leab Phana: Program Assistant in the Bachelor of Science in Nursing Bridging Programme
I graduated with an Associates Degree of Nursing at Kampong Cham Regional Training Center in 2011. Since then I gained most of my postgraduate clinical experience within the specialised area of Pediatrics at the Angkor Hospital for Children in Siem Reap. As well as my clinical experience, I have also been responsible for carrying out teaching for continuing professional development of nursing colleagues, as well as teaching and coaching students in practicum. Research activity has also been part of my work responsibilities over 8 years at the Angkor Hospital for Children. In 2015, I wanted to extend my teaching expertise and gain more experience so I commenced lecturing in Nursing at the University in Siem Reap.
I started my new position here at the University of Puthisastra only 3 weeks ago, on 10th August 2020. I have wanted to work in the Faculty of Nursing at UP for a while now and I’m really happy to now have this opportunity, as UP is a high quality health sciences university in Cambodia. I am looking forward to sharing my knowledge with my new colleagues, learning the new position’s responsibilities and also contributing to helping the Nursing students in their goals to become professional nurses.
Ms. Sinn Srey Rany: Senior Midwifery Officer
My name is Sin Srey Rany and I was born in Kampot Province. In 11th grade my family moved to Phnom Penh and so I graduated high school from Sorn Thormok High School in Phnom Penh. Following high school I went to Norton University and graduated in 2010 with a Bachelor in English.
In 2013 I started work at the University of Puthisastra, in the Midwifery Department. In the seven years I have been working at UP, I have continually updated my knowledge and skills so I could continue to contribute to the support and learning of the midwifery students. In 2014 I decided to pursue a Masters in Hospital Administration at the National Institute of Public Health (NIPH). This gave me great insight into health services management and I have been able to apply this knowledge with students’ practicum, particularly in community services, health centres and research.
In 2016 I received a Certificate of Appreciation at the 8th International Conference On Public Health Among The Greater Mekong Subregion Countries. My current activities include teaching and supporting midwifery students enabling them to succeed in their studies and I continue to really enjoy my work and the opportunities in the Midwifery Department at UP.