Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) Signing Ceremony between the University of Puthisastra and Kantha Bopha Children’s Hospital
On 24th January, 2023, there was an official MOU signing ceremony between the University of Puthisastra and Kantha Bopha Children’s Hospital held at Kantha Bopha Children’s Hospital. Professor Dr. med. Ky Santy, Director of Kantha Bopha Children’s Hospital, and Professor Ian Findlay, President and Vice-Chancellor of the University of Puthisastra, both signed the MOU and shared a clear vision for their future active collaboration.
This momentous occasion was also witnessed by Dr. Bio. Denis Laurent, General Director of Kantha Bopha Foundation.The objective of the MOU is to ensure high-quality healthcare training and to follow national standards by cooperating to provide knowledge and experience to UP students through the practicum as well as to be part of the development of the Nation and to get along with national administration reform following a rectangular strategy of Government. The University of Puthisastra has more than 160 MOUs with national and international partners to guarantee that students receive a complete education through their practicum, internship, competition, exchange program, and other collaborative initiatives.
The University of Puthisastra is a proud university with 100% success rates in National Exit Exams. 100% pass in Medicine, 100% pass in Dentistry, 100% pass in Pharmacy, 100% pass in Nursing, and 100% pass in Midwifery – the very best results in Cambodia. Additionally, the University of Puthisastra became the first and only Cambodian university ranked among over 1400 of the World’s Top Universities in very prestigious Times Higher Education Rankings, especially a Top 500 university for Sustainable Development at the United Nations.