FLOOD RELIEF in Banteay Meanchey and Battambang
UP, with SOMA group and subsidiaries, joined a response in the flood relief in the commune of Otaki, Banteay Meanchey and Russey Krok commune, Battambang. Over the past week, the organizing team, Soma Initiative, has been working to meet the needs of hundreds of families who are stranded with no food, clean water, or adequate shelter during this tough time.
UP and SOMA subsidiary, Cambodia Power Transmission Lines (CPTL), our teams, led by chairwoman Sok Soma and CEO Cham Krasna, went to donate food, medicines and mosquitoes net to 132 families, all victims of the flood. Thanks to the organizing teams and all volunteers from Soma Group, CPTL, UP and also to the UYFC Battambang and Sisophon for their precious time and help.
UPs Dean of Pharmacy, Dr Chea Sin also provided education on appropriate health care to prevent the spread of COVID-19. Everyone involved felt that it was a great activity which allowed both UP and the Soma Group to make a real and substantial contribution to all victims of the flood.