UP well represented at important regional dental conference
Last week was the annual conjoint meeting of the Southeast Asia Association of Dental Education (SEAADE) and the International Association of Dental Research – Southeast Asia (IADR-SEA). Organized by Chulalongkorn University in Thailand as an online meeting, participants from universities all over the region took part.
Cambodia was represented by 4 lecturers from UP – Prof Callum Durward (Dean), Dr Horn Rithvitou, Adjunct Assistant Prof Bethy Turton, and Assistant Prof Anand Marya. Four presentations of Cambodian research were made. Prof Callum presented on the two year findings of the Cention N clinical trial being conducted here at UP. Dr Vitou presented on 2 topics – the 1-year results of arrest of atypical carious lesions by silver fluoride, and a survey of the perceptions and experiences of UP dental students who changed from face-to-face Problem Based Learning (PBL) to online PBL due to the Covid-19 pandemic. Dr Bethy presented her research on “Caries arrest and lesion appearance using two different silver 119 fluoride therapies on primary teeth with and without Potassium Iodide: 12-month results”.
The meeting was a great success and Prof Callum was elected to the SEAADE Council for a 2-year term. In 2022 the SEAADE meeting may come to Cambodia for the first time, and UP hopes to join in hosting this event in Siem Reap.