Opening of Orthodontic Clinic
Last week UP proudly opened its new 2 chair orthodontic clinic. The ribbon was cut by the President, Professor Ian Findlay, assisted by the Dean, and the Manager of the Dental Clinic. This brings to 21 the number of chairs in the clinic, and provides more space for our growing orthodontic service. Dr Marya Anand, Head of Orthodontics, said that the new clinic will be very useful, especially since UP plans to open a Masters degree in Orthodontics in 2021.
The new clinic is spacious and has 2 brand new dental units. When not being used by orthodontic patients, it will be available for our 6 general practice residents to treat private patients. The residents include some of our top graduates of the past few years. Patients are welcome to make an appointment at the clinic which is open from Monday to Saturday, even during the present Covid-19 time.
Cambodia’s strict national cross-infection control guidelines have been fully implemented to ensure that students, staff and patients are all safe. Offering implants, orthodontics and general dentistry at very reasonable prices, the UP Dental Clinic is proving to be an attractive choice for a growing number of patients.