UP and AHHA work together to provide needy Cambodians with dentures
AHHA, our Australian NGO partner, was unfortunately unable to visit UP this year, but instead has provided funds to the UP Dental Clinic to provide much-needed partial and complete dentures for needy people, especially those from two deprived communities in Kandal province. Last week 5 UP dental students, Nam Virak, Seat Moniroth, Hen Sopheakta, Hong Konitha and Im Puthisa, travelled to Kandal to screen villagers who will later come to the UP Dental Clinic for treatment.
The two communities, at Punnealeur and Preakdam II, are located about 40km from Phnom Penh. One community could only be accessed by boat. During the day 59 villagers were screened and identified as needed partial or complete dentures. The oral health of people in the communities was generally poor, and UP dental students also provided other basic dental treatment for these patients as needed. UP is grateful for the on-going support and collaboration we have with AHHA and we look forward to their next visit to Cambodia, hopefully in 2021.