Delegates from Faculty of Dentistry joined the 7th International Workshop on Clinical Research Methods in Oral Health in Thailand
UP is the leading university in Cambodia for oral health research. Last week, two of UP’s lecturers in dental research methods, Dr. KONG Sophannary and Dr. Y Lima, joined the 7th International Workshop on “Clinical Research Methods in Oral Health” at Khon Kaen University, Thailand.
This joint workshop is organized by Khon Kaen University, Thammasat University, and University of Washington (USA), with support from the US National Institutes of Health (NIH/NIDCR). 33 dental researchers from 10 countries around Asia took part in the 5-day intensive research course.
Participants studied many topics related to oral health research methods, including Ethical Issues in Research, Behavioral Sciences Research in Dentistry, Biostatistics, as well as Study Designs in Clinical Research. By the end of the 5th day, participants also had gained the skills to develop a good research proposal. Dr Sophannary and Dr Lima plan to share their newly acquired knowledge and skills with our UP students, and help them to complete and publish their theses.