Blood Donation for Charity
is a charitable contribution that is crucial for victims who are waiting to be saved in many hospitals in Cambodia. To deaden this constant concern, on June 16, 2015, University of Puthisastra (UP) in collaboration with National Blood Transfusion Centre and Vital Water Company formulated a charity program “Blood Donation for Charity”, which honourably attended by Dr. Hok Kim Cheng, president of National Blood Transfusion Center, Mr. Long Sopheng, Vice President of Academic Affair, Mr. Oum Vannak, Public Relations Officer of Vital Water Company, professors, students, staff, and other distinguished guests at University of Puthisastra.
According to reports of National Blood Transfusion Centre of Ministry of Health presented by Dr. Hok Kim Cheng, all patients in hospital located in Phnom Penh really need approximately a hundred blood bags to save their save lives urgently , and mostly, patients are transferred from many provinces in Cambodia. Meanwhile, University of Puthisastra (UP) worked cooperatively to provide location in order to promote the charity program to lecturers, staff, students, and public to donate their blood as learn about importance of blood donation for victims. “Noticeably, it’s second time for University of Puthisastra to hosted such charity event and got eighty-two blood bags; last year it was supported successfully from lecturers, staff, students, and other respected participants, what is more, the program got seventy-blood-bags,” said Mr. Long Sopheng, Vice President of Academic Affair.
Finally, on behalf of University of Puthisastra, National Blood Transfusion Centre, and Vital Water Company, we would like to thanks deeply to those who spent their valuable time in donating blood to victims who extremely need it to save their lives. We all hope that Cambodian people will continue supporting the blood donation in order to save victims’ lives.