UPs blood donation at UP has been a tremendous success with 80 donors. Among the 80 donors, 70 of them were students, 7 were UP staff and 3 were outside donors. This is one of the best records for the donation campaign at UP.
This blood donation day at UP is to raise awareness of the need for regular blood donations to ensure the quality, safety and availability of blood and blood products for patients in need.
“Back in my home country, the Netherlands, I was a regular blood donor for a few years. I decided to start donating blood as I realized that one day I might need a transfusion and that would only be possible because of the willingness of other people to donate their blood. So I felt blood donation was my way to be able to help the people who are in dire need. After my studies I moved to the USA and for many reasons was not able to set up a regular schedule for blood donation. In the last few years I was there I actually donated a lot of blood but it was all for scientific purposes for the research group I was working for so I could not contribute to the blood bank. Now, with regular blood drives setup at UP, as well as being registered officially, I feel I have come full circle and can start donating regularly again.” Said Dr. Richard Huijbregts, Head of Health Sciences, UP.
The UP Blood Donation campaign was officially supported by the National Blood Transfusion Center Cambodia. With our blood donors, we have done a great service to the nation. UP would like to thank all blood donors as this contribution will help sustain the blood stock to keep up with the continuous demand for blood by many patients in need. UP is looking forward to making Blood Donation a regular event at UP.