Eighteen medical students were invited to participate in 17th Project Lokun and they were assigned to be committee to be responsible in various tasks that mainly focus on clinical education in different areas. In order to succeed this project with satisfactory result, University of Puthisastra (UP) announced information to select some medical students who have willingness and passion to experience 17th Project Lokun, whichstarted from 20th to 26th May, 2015.
During the mission, students were divided into two groups, experiencing the real practice in rural areas as they helped villagers who have no time and money to have proper care and treatment. These two groups were scheduled differently- first group would start their mission from 20th to 23th May and second group would start their mission from 24th to 26th May- within a group of six or eight doctors.
In 2015, the prior destination of Project Lokun is to serve 5 villages in Pursat province – Takeo, Chuk Meah, Ruluoh, Keov Monih and Kampong Luong. This 17th Project Lokun is a charity program served by medical students and doctors and initiated by medical students of NUS. The aim of this program is to re-maintain the healthcare system for villagers as improve the healthful living standard and environment in villages.
Please be noticed that Project Lokun is a project of Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine (MLLSom), National University of Singapore (NUS) and some students who work voluntarily twice per year on special mission to suburb villages in Cambodia.  The objective of this Lokun Program is to provide free-medical checkups and medicine for simple ailment. However, for chronic patients whose serious condition will be brought to local medical organization. Medical students of University of Puthisastra (UP) and Singapore taught some children in primary school about hypertension, eyes care, exercise, smoking and its disaster with alcohol, moreover.
Medical students of University of Puthisastra (UP) have volunteered attentively on this mission and it’s our hope to everlasting development that always provides medical care for villagers constantly; all medical equipment and supplies for villagers generously received from donation. More than that, throughout this project, students are able to learn more in order to build their confidence on medical skill, and importantly, they will inspire themselves to join this project as they want to experience something new from professional doctors and promote health education in Cambodia as well.