Our very own Dr. An Srim has been appointed as Deputy Dean of Medicine (Academic Operations). In addition, Dr. Chhim Sarath, has been appointed as Deputy Dean of Medicine in charge of Research and Public Health. Both appointments will commence from February 2019 onward. This will greatly enhance Medical student education in many aspects of their areas including Research, on-field visit of hospital and their learning experience in University of Puthisastra.
An Exciting Annual UP Pharmacy Trip 2019
to Coastal Region in the Southwest of Cambodia
This trip was one of the most memorable, insightful and useful experiences for students and faculties to experience an outreach programs and bonding adventure at the stunning natural beauty from green mountainous regions to coastal locations in the southwest of Cambodia. This was a two-day trip for students to gain a deeper understanding pharmacy employment for example roles of pharmacist in the community, to establish interdisciplinary bonds as well as importantly dvelope and deliver much needed health care provision to the region. The first day of the trip focused on the medicine use medication review, screening for diabetes and hypertension risk factors among the villagers and health education on dengue fever and diarrhea for primary school students in Tani commune of Kampot province. Many, many villagers participated in this outreach program and were veryto receive health advice. Villagers also learnt about the risk of using medicines without prescription and proper use of medicines. The next morning, the first Ekiden Relay was organized at Kep province to by running or doing physical exercise to keep fit. After the race, we enjoyed a variety of team-building games at the beach before heading back home and looked forward to seeing our nice photos as a milestone memory for the years to come!
Re-imagining healthcare in Cambodia:
how can innovation in pharmacy change the lives of your community?
Mélanie Mossard, a venture director of Impact Hub, Phnom Penh shared a very interesting Healthcare topic at the Pharma Club. To cultivate creative ideas, leadership, and entrepreneurship, Mélanie showed students several videos about the innovation and sustainability in healthcare industry around the world. During her speech, students reflected on their own inspirations and the role they want to play in this fast moving world. She finished by telling students how they could involve in the Impact Hub and to think of any new ideas that might make community a better place to live, to work and to play. To the Pharmacy students were really inspired and now look forward to hearing the new projects from them with the support from their lecturers and Impact Hub.
In collaboration with Chiang Mai University, our final year UP dental students undertook a 1 day workshop last week on dental implants. Teachers were Assoc. Prof. Dr. Pathawee Khongkhunthian, Director of Center of Excellence for Dental Implantology, Faculty of Dentistry, Chiang Mai University, and Dr. Sam Lyly, a Cambodian PhD candidate in implantology at CMU. Dental implants are now regarded as the best replacement for lost teeth and are becoming more and more popular all around the world. Our senior UP students have two semesters of implant training from our own expert team (lead by Dr Tak Ranuch), and are then able to provide simple implants for patients during their final year. The CMU Workshop reinforced what the students had already learned – including the updated implant protocol, system, workflow and how to do implants digitally versus conventionally. In the afternoon session, students were able to do hands-on intraoral scanner practice as well as placing an implant on a jaw model. University of Puthisastra is the first and only dental school in Cambodia that provides this opportunity for students to learn and practice.
Junior Anatomy Physiology Club (JAPC )
Junior Anatomy – physiology (JAPC) is one part of UP Medical Clubs (UPMC) in Faculty of Medicine. This club meets every Sunday at 1 pm to 3 pm. students are required to finish all four parts of JAPC to graduate and gain certificates from Faculty of Medicine Students affair office. The 1st part of JAPC starts from January 20 till March 24, 2019. Juniors will learn how to learn about anatomy and physiology through Year 1 until Year 3. Extra-curricular activities are planned to in this club to stimulate our juniors with high quality, good education, good experiences and good advice. These Basic subjects are not easy to learn, but our JAPC club provides the support to make it much easier
Laboratory Sciences department joined with Associate for Medical Laboratory Development (AMLD) to conduct a workshop about “Medical Laboratory Business” on 26th January, 2019 at Hall-H, University of Puthisastra. Honorable invited speakers from National Reference Medical Laboratory, I.S. Medical Laboratory, Diagnostic and Detection Laboratory (DDL), and private clinical laboratory talked and shared their experiences about opening and running a medical laboratory.