I’m Roniza Ty, I am a dentist student. I’m really grateful to be back at campus to practice at sim lab and I am so happy to see what UP staff have been working to ensure that everyone is safe from the covid-19. Staff and also lecturer always make sure that students are in social distancing while in campus even in classroom. They also provide us hand sanitizer at the gate, moreover, they check our temperature, wearing masks before we can get into the campus. At last, wearing your mask, Stay cleaned, social distancing to protect yourself, your family and your friend. I’m really appreciate what UP have been doing for us.
Ty Roniza, Faculty of Dentistry, Year 3
UP Pharmacy, an official CPD provider in Cambodia
Continuing Professional Development (CPD) is a continual process of lifelong learning, which is focused on implementing learning within professional practice and improving outcomes for patients. CPD is involved in maintaining appropriate knowledge, skills and experience, keeping up-to-date with continuing education and professional competency and undertaking appropriate development and training opportunities that are relevant to graduates careers. CPD also ensures that the professional standard of their qualifications and registrations is maintained. Moreover, it contributes to their professional sense of direction. Completing CPD helps build confidence and credibility, allows showcasing of achievements and equips participants with tools to cope positively with change.
For example all pharmacists have to undertake continuing professional development (CPD) in order to be eligible to continue their registration as a pharmacist on an annual basis and continually provide reliable healthcare services. UP Pharmacy is officially recognized as a CPD provider in the country through an MoU with Pharmacist Council of Cambodia (PCC).
UP is officially recognized by Royal Government of Cambodia. UP is a high quality provider and has been recognized
• UP was awarded full accreditation (5th May 2020) fulfilling the requirement of the national standards for 5 years which will be valid from 2019 to 2023 by Accreditation Committee of Cambodia (AAC).
• On 31 July 2020, Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport (MoEYS) has certified the full quality of UP E-Learning system.
• UP was one of the first universities certified by MOEYS to reopen and re-opened on 21st September
UP has sufficient human resources, including lecturers, trainers, trainers and facilitators who are competent and qualified in accordance with the principles of continuous professional development. To date, we have trained five batches of pharmacy graduates. So far, University has been investing in sophisticated lab equipment and facilities to train pharmacy students in research in line with national and international curricula. University of Puthisastra is improving its curriculum in line with international standards, has create an eLearning Center, developed its very own learning management system – UPOP- established a Research Hub creating research opportunities for pharmacy students to achieve their dreams, established a Learning Lounge and Career Corner to help motivate students to succeed. UP provides the best infrastructure for students, staff as well as partners of the University of Puthisastra to develop. With this new collaboration, UP is ready to open a new page to provide education particularly CPD to registered pharmacists.
Australian Health Humanitarian Aid (AHHA) is an Australian registered non-profit charity organization. In Cambodia they provide free eye surgery, eye care, and medical and dental treatment to the underprivileged, as well as training to local students and doctors using the technology from Australia and the skills of Australian health professional volunteers. For the past 4 years AHHA has been partnering with UP by sending a dental team to work with our staff and students in the UP Dental Clinic, with a focus on helping underserved and special needs children. They also provide an educational workshop focusing on pediatric dentistry. However, in 2020 their visit had to be cancelled due to Covid-19.
However, AHHA did not forget about us, and have recently signed an MOU to provide support for a large number of disadvantaged adult patients to have complete and partial dentures made in the UP dental clinic. This project not only provides a very important service for those who normally cannot afford such treatment, but also helps the UP dental students to learn these important skills.
Just before the Covid pandemic started, AHHA sponsored two students to go to Australia for two weeks on a study tour. The students, Nam Virak and Sary Saney, are now helping to recruit patients in need of dentures to come to the UP dental clinic for subsidised treatment. Thanks AHHA for being such a generous partner!
UP represents Cambodia at AASMT
ASEAN association of Schools of Medical Technology (AASMT) was established to improve Medical Technology curriculum and promote medical technology within Southeast Asian regions. University of Puthisastra (UP) is a representative for Cambodia.
On the 1st of October, 2020, AASMT management board arranged a special meeting conducted online focusing on the 5th AASMT Congress in Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam, Voluntary Accreditation of AASMT Member Schools by the AASMT Committee on Voluntary Accreditation, ASEAN Professional Standards for Medical Technology Educators for International Practice, and initial review of the collated MT/MLS curriculum. The UP representatives were Dr. CHEA SIN, Dean of Pharmacy and Mr. OUK SOKSEREIVOTANAK, Director of Laboratory Sciences.
Different board members from different countries in ASEAN also attended the meeting. It was a productive and wonderful meeting to move MT/MLT to another step forward.
UP Dental Graduates Excelling in Private Practice
Dr Chea Senghuy recently defended this thesis at UP and is now working in a good dental practice with several classmates. He recently sent this photo showing an example of one of his cases. He is developing his skills in aesthetic dentistry, based on what he learnt as a student at UP. You can see from these photos how good he is already.
UP is training all its dental students to do high quality aesthetic dentistry like this – and you can get similar treatment in our own UP Dental Clinic. Thank you Dr Senghuy for sharing your case with us.