UP VOICE VOL.38 – April 2020
The Official Newsletter of the University of Puthisastra (UP)-Vol.38 April 2020 Download
Excellent news – for the second year running, dental students have achieved a 100% pass rate in the National Exit Exam. This is not only a reflection on the calibre of our dental students, but also on the quality of our lecturers and clinical tutors – many of whom are young specialists with overseas qualifications. We are confident the new graduates will all find good jobs, following in the steps of our first batch in 2019.
Congratulation students and very well done Faculty of Dentistry.
Online Class for the new semester at UP
The university’s recent closings due to COVID-19 concerns have turned a spotlight on many of society’s problems and also educational inequality in our Nation and across the world. As of 15th April 2020, the COVID-19 pandemic is causing more than 1.6 billion children and youth to be out of school in 161 countries this is stealing education from those who need it most, and stealing from our future. For places fortunate to have internet infrastructure and where students have home access to computers and Internet connection, continuing education through online learning makes the most sense. Online learning is a very valuable teaching tool in modern 21st Century education and a number of leading countries and universities are turning to online learning through online courses or virtual teaching platforms (such as Google Hangouts or Zoom).
The Cambodian Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport (MoEYS) has issued an immediate, indefinite, closure of all schools and universities in Cambodia until further notice during the COVID-19 pandemic. However MoEYS strongly promotes the distance learning or online learning to private and public institutions in Cambodia. University of Puthisastra (UP) has made major investment in online learning and teaching and is therefore well placed to continue teaching. UP is actively preparing online learning including program content assessment, teaching materials and staff development for the new semester. Almost all of UP’s full-time staff have been training in online teaching & support. UP WILL OPEN ON 20TH APRIL, though we expect that teaching will be online until MoEYS opens universities up again. We strongly encourage all students to return to Phnom Penh, where internet is strongest, to maximise their online experience.
• UP has chosen the Google Hangouts (Meet) and UPOP as formal online templates.
• UP has closely worked with faculties and lecturers to develop and update online teaching materials such as the course outlines, course books, slide presentations, reference books etc.
• UP has conducted many trainings on Email, Google Drive, Google Hangouts (Meet) for faculties, lecturers and students so that they are able to use the new online templates efficiently and effectively.
• UP has designed action plans for online learning and follow up its progress regularly.
• UP has improved technical, financial and human resources for online leaning for this new semester.
• UP has guided and informed all lecturers about the new online teaching methods and assessment methods for this new semester.
• UP is arranging orientation sessions for students and lecturers before starting the semester.
• UP has developed mechanism to monitor and evaluate the online learning for the upcoming semester.
• UP has developed better mechanisms for online assessments should they be necessary
• UP (via each of its faculties) has developed schedules for online classes and each Faculty will be contacting students separately. All laboratory practice and clerkship/internship in different institutions are postponed during this COVID-19 pandemic.
All these arrangements will support the new semester teaching and learning activities at UP to function smoothly and
effectively to continue students education.
Strengthening Teacher and Student Well being for Success
Pastoral care can be defined as support directed towards guiding, advising, encouraging, and nurturing those whose concerns arise in the context of daily activities. Its basically a helping hand to those who need it.
In the Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery we use a model of pastoral care where each staff member has a class of students to guide, advise, encourage and nurture through their academic year. It is a way of working that fits well in a nursing context where our fundamental principles are people, health & wellbeing, and environment, underpinned by the concepts of caring and compassion.
It has proven to be very successful over many years in picking up students concerns early, being able to put supports in place and stop them falling through the gaps.
We are now expanding this model as we take up the challenge of moving, more rapidly than planned, into online teaching for our new semester. This
challenge requires much more from our part time teachers, who in Nursing & Midwifery, have been the back bone of our students’ education for many years. So, each teacher will now have a nominated Nurse or Midwife staff member to support, advise, encourage and care as we all focus our preparation on a seamless beginning to the new semester – continuing to educate the next generation of Nurses and Midwives.
Introducing Dr.Thao Titya, MD
Dr Thao Titya joined UP in July 2019 as Medicine Officer and was promoted to the position of Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs, Faculty of Medicine in December 2019.
Dr. Titya obtained his MD degree in 2014 from the University of Health Sciences in Phnom Penh and in 2018 became a Specialist in Urology and Andrology, having been trained for one year at the University of Burgundy in Dijon, France. He has recently coauthored a paper on non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) published in Frontiers in Medicine – Gastroenterology (impact factor 3.1).