Professor Ian Findlay, President and vice-chancellor and Mrs. Andrea Burke Ryan, Dean of Nursing & Midwifery Faculty also commemorated Mrs. Florence Nightingale “Lady with the lamp” who was the first founder of scientific nursing care. The ceremony was commemorated by students holding candles to represent bringing light into their profession. The students also encouraged by the phrase, “Care of the patients with ethical professionalism and with all of your heart as you wish to get best care when you ill”.
Bachelor of science in nursing bridging program
UP Pharmacy Student wins Hun Sen Research Runner-Up award
Pirou LAY, UP year-3 pharmacy student (who teamed up with Chandina KIM and Sokunsereyrath DOEUN, UHS year-3 medical students) won runner up Award at Samdech Techo Hun Sen’s Research Prize 2019 under the theme “What kind of University is ideal for you?” which was organized by Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport and Rector Council of Cambodia.
Pirou’s team had been preparing hardly for almost 4 months for this competition. Their research topic was about what resources Medical Universities needs to address the challenges of 21st Century learning and teaching. During the selection process, 52 research teams from 17 different universities in Cambodia had summited their conceptual notes and applications. Only 29 teams were selected in the first round and invited to attend the workshop held at University of Health Sciences on the 5th of November, 2019. In the second round, research teams were required to submit their research proposal. Only 10 out of 29 research teams proceeded to the next round on the 24th of December, 2019 when the selected teams submitted their full article. In the final round, 7 teams had completed their full article and they were required to do the presentation using slide presentation, poster, or video clip on the 5th of March, 2020 during honorable participation from H.E Dr. Hang Chuon Narong, Minister of Education, Youth and Sport. Although another six teams including Pirou’s team did not win the award, it provided the team with a great motivation and insight experiences in the field of research. Pirou’s team was especially proud to be the youngest team – 3rd Years, other teams were from Yr 6 and above. UP is very proud of Pirou and his team – it demonstrates a strong future in Cambodian research. Well done Pirou’s team!
UP Medical Students Join Laparoscopic Surgery Simulation Training at Sunrise Japan Hospital
As part of UP-Sunrise Japan Hospital cooperation, on 11th March 2020 seven UP medical students were invited to join the Laparoscopic Surgery Simulation Training offered by Dr. Manabu Okawada.
Laparoscopic surgery is a modern technique that causes less pain, shortens the time in the hospital after surgery, and leaves little scars. We are pleased that our students have the opportunity to get acquainted with modern surgical techniques thanks to the cooperation with Sunrise Japan Hospital.
Incoming Programming Course from ICT Department Join the Python Bootcamp (Level 1)!
Dr Rasy undertook his Masters in Restorative Dentistry (which included endodontics) at Khon Kaen University in Thailand. Since his return, he has become one of our most popular and hard-working clinical tutors, as well as leading the course in restorative dentistry and providing treatment for private patients.
Dr Rasy is well known for helping students who encounter problems with their endodontic (root canal treatment) cases, such as broken instruments in the canal, or blocked canals. Dr Rasy is also expert in the use of the Dental Microscope – which has helped enormously in managing such difficult cases.
Dr Rasy welcomes private patients who wish to receive high quality dental care at reasonable prices.
Delhi Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research University, India offers many exchange program and training opportunities for UP students and faculties
Delhi Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research University (DPSRU), is the first Pharmacy University of India established Under Act 07 of 2008, Govt. of NCT of Delhi. The University currently has 5 units: (1) Delhi Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences (DIPSAR), (2) School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, (3) School of Allied Health sciences with center of Physiotherapy, (4) Academy of Sports Sciences Research and Management, (5) DPSRU Innovation & Incubation Foundation (DIIF). DPSRU runs courses in D. Pharm. B. Pharm. M. Pharm. (Cosmeceutics, Drug Regulatory Affairs, Pharmaceutical Analysis, Industrial Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Biotechnology, Pharmacognosy, Quality Assurance, Hospital Pharmacy, Pharmacology, Pharmaceutics, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Clinical Pharmacy); MBA (Pharmaceutical Management); MPH (Master of Public Health); MHM (Master of Hospital Management); B.Sc (Sports Science) with pharmacy focus and certificate courses in Yoga. From 2018-19, several new courses have been planned including post-graduate courses in sports sciences and genemic based drug delivery. DPSRU also strives to extend the horizons and explore the unimaginable potential of Pharmaceutical sciences for the benefit of human race by giving prime importance to research. Students from M.Pharm and Ph.D are involved in various research projects. From this year, DPSRU agreed to give UP pharmacy students and faculties exchange program and short training for 14-day period with free accommodation. This great opportunity will be given as another alternatives to UP pharmacy students and faculties to expand their oversea experiences. Faculty of Pharmacy is trying hard to enlarge the horizon regarding international collaboration.
As the result, UP pharmacy students are able to do their internship/exchange program/training in many parts of the world. We do hope pharmacy students will benefit much from this great opportunity.
Dr Anand works part time at UP where he teaches our dental students in the field of orthodontics, as well as treating patients 3 evenings per week in the UP dental clinic. After graduating from Seema Dental College in India, he completed a Master’s degree in orthodontics at the University of the East in Manila. In February 2020, he was awarded Membership of the Faculty of Dental Surgery by the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons, Glasgow (MFDS RCPS), the only dentist in Cambodia to gain this qualification. Dr Anand enjoys study and is currently undertaking his PhD at Thammasat University on a scholarship awarded by the Thai government.
In addition to his academic activities, Dr Anand is a member of the International College of Dentists (ICD) and is the Section Chair for the Pierre Fauchard Foundation. Both of these international organizations engage in volunteer work to help the poor and to advance the dental profession through a range of activities. In his free time Dr Anand likes to travel to conferences where he is a regular guest speaker; he also writes papers on orthodontic subjects for publication. He is currently teaching in a part-time orthodontic program for overseas dentists at UP, which also involves many of our UP students.
Dr Anand is a key member of our orthodontic team and will be involved in teaching in the new Master of Orthodontics program which UP hopes to start later in 2020.
If you or your friends or family need orthodontic treatment, please make an appointment to see Dr Anand or one of our 2 other orthodontists at the UP Dental Clinic.
RESEARCH SPACE: Pharmacy education at UP, The journey so far
UP runs a research seminar every Wednesday afternoon at 4pm – Research Space. This week Dr Sin, Dean Faculty of Pharmacy gave a really interesting presentation on the evolvement of pharmacy education in Cambodia from a product-orientated focus to a patient-orientated focus.
Although UPs Faculty of Pharmacy follows the national curriculum developed by the Ministry of Health (MoH) and the Ministry of Education, Youth, and Sports (MoEYS), however UP has added much more to the curriculum to support student learning, practice and competencies to meet the current needs of society.
Dr Sin described how study tours and community outreach projects have been integrated into the curriculum to provide students with opportunities to practice in the real-life settings; as well as building students’ soft skills. Other subjects have also been integrated into the curriculum to orient and prepare students to practice in the clinical settings, undertake clerkships and equip students with research skills. Critical thinking skills, communication skills, employability skills and English language are critical to this. The review of the development of pharmacy education at UP provided by Dr Sin, gave a fascinating comparison between the Cambodian curriculums with the regional Asian Pharmacy Education framework.
Presenting the 2020 Emerging Researcher Group
The 2019 Emerging Researcher Group with the new 2020 Emerging Researcher Group! Last year the Emerging Researchers had their proposals accepted and attended a Future Forum Policy Lab Bootcamp in Kirirom; attended the international CESCAm conference in Siem Reap hosted by CDRI; and on the 25th of March 2020 their policy briefs will be published!
The 2020 group are looking forward to more research activities; meeting other emerging researchers in Phnom Penh and belonging to a community of researchers which includes other organizations and universities. This year the Emerging Researcher group includes two students.
UP Presents GYM & YOGA Club
To be part of the club, please contact Student Support Office at Room E12 in Building E, UP campus.
Interview by swipeRx with UP year-5 pharmacy students
Ms. Sokmeymey THY and Ms. Khemery UTH had shared their experiences in using swipeRx app during the interview by swipeRx team. It was great experiences for them as the users and the winners in swipeRx club. swipeRx is application created specifically for pharmacists, pharmacy owns, pharmacist assistants, pharmacy students and for who work and run business in the field of pharmacy in Asia allowing users could share information, access tips provided by different experts, ask and answer questions related to pharmacy profession.
Meymey and Khemery discussed the benefits of swipeRx “The 3 majored preferable contents for me are drug information, breaking news, and asking the questions in swipeRx” said Khemary. Similarly, “In the app, important contents which I like the most are medication information, hot news around the world and vaccination” said Meymey. Both students concluded that swipeRx has really contributed to development of their learning capacity in many ways. It is served as trustful reference and source of both general and technical information regarding the medications and diseases. They hope that all pharmacists and pharmacy students will be able improve their knowledge and skills through this modern app.