3. Understand and identify the method. How to remember
4. Technologies to facilitate and motivate students to study
UP Welcomes 23 Dentists from UK, Ireland and Australia
UP recently welcomed 23 dentists from the UK, Ireland, and Australia for a short visit as part of a study tour led by Dr Kevin Esplin. Dr Esplin is a specialist in prosthodontics with 35 years of experience. His practice received the award for “The Best Dental Practice in Britain” in 2015. Dr. Esplin has lectured in the USA and England and has been conducting dental education programs in his practice for the past 10 years.
Prof. Rodrigo Marino, the Acting Dean of Dentistry, extended a warm welcome and Asst. Prof. Dr. Sopharith, Deputy Dean of Dentistry, delivered a detailed presentation on dentistry in Cambodia, and our UP dental academic programs.
Dr. Sopharith and the Faculty of Dentistry team gave them a tour of the dental lab and the two dental hospitals, allowing them to observe our faculty of students providing treatment to patients.
We look forward to hosting more visiting dentists in the future.
The Study Tour of UP’s Medical Laboratory Students to Techo Santepheap National Hospital
On 1st February 2024, UP’s Department of Laboratory Sciences organized a Study Tour and visit for medical laboratory students’ year 3 batch 11 to the medical laboratory of Techo Santepheap National Hospital. The purpose of this visit is to strengthen students’ capacity and to acknowledge the testing in the medical laboratory and laboratory quality management system.
During the event, the Medical Laboratory Technology students explored their objectives, especially gained experience with the various machine technologies in the laboratory. For more information about the program: Please contact us via the telegram group ADL Information UP: https://t.me/+ZCFgJCnpqQI1ZDFl
UP joins CHPAA project
Nearly 200 medical professionals from the US and Cambodia, led by the Cambodian Health Professionals Association of America (CHPAA), are offering free medical examinations, treatment for common diseases, eye disorders, oral health issues, and women’s health issues, as well as free prescription drugs and eyewear, to residents in Praeh Vihea province.
The six-days medical examination and treatment programme took place from January 29, 2023, to February 3, 2023. CHPAA provided free medical check-ups at Three locations, including the 16 Makara Provincial Referral Hospital, Tbaeng meanchey District, Mlou Prey Health Center, Chhaeb District, Yeang Primary School, Jam Ksan District, Phreah Vihear Province. The free medical check-up started from 7 a.m. to 5 p.m.
The pharmacy team consisted of thirty-three peoples. There are five pharmacists from the US; and Three pharmacist from from Cambodia and twenty-two pharmacy students from UP. As the pharmacy team had the largest number of members, We rotated to work on medication dispensing and support other teams, including pain management, Triage, baby breathing, and admin. The workflow in the pharmacy team followed the workflow practiced in community pharmacies in the US. The dispensing process for medications consisted of five main steps, including check-in, filling, verifying, pick-up, and consultation. Firstly, after meeting with doctors or dentists, the patients came to give the prescription to the pharmacy team for check in to ensure that they were for the right patients and right medication.
After that, other pharmacy team members prepared the medicines, including filling and labeling. The third step, checking the prescription and the filled medicines to ensure that the filled medicines correlate with the prescriptions. This step was verified by pharmacists from the US. Once the filled prescriptions were verified, other team members passed them on to the members who were in charge of the pickup step. They called out the patient’s name and handed the filled medicines to the members who were responsible for providing medication counseling to patients. The final step is consultation team was the last to ensure that medicines were used properly.
“It’s such a great involvement for us to explore and present to the mission of helping people in the rural areas of Praeh Vihear province. I have learned a lot of practical skills and knowledge that are crucial for their personal and professional growth. I’ve met a lot of people who do their hard work to contribute to our community and built friendships with incredible people after joining this mission.”
Level 2 at Haggove Primary School and Level 3 at the UP Clinic
UP’s Collaborating Centre for Innovation in Population Oral Health (CIPO) has collaborated with the Cambodia Oral Health Partnership (COHP), supported by Dr. Steve and his team, to provide level 2 treatment for the children at Haggov Primary School. Over the course of 5 days, our team successfully treated 243 children. These children required comprehensive treatments such as front teeth filling, root canal treatment, and tooth extraction. They were referred to the UP Hospital where they received free treatment under the supervision of a post-graduate diploma holder.
We extend our gratitude to everyone who contributed to this activity and helped bring smiles to the children of Cambodia.
CIPO provides Trainer of Training program
UP’s Collaborating Centre for Innovation in Population Oral Health (CIPO) recently supported a refreshing training program geared towards the Trainer of Training (TOT) initiative for Cambodia Smile, held at Kampong Chnang Province, on the 13th and 14th of February, 2024.
The event participation of distinguished professionals, including four esteemed members from the Provincial Health Department (PHD) – Dr. Chhai Chhean, Dr. Khoul Nithyea, Dr. Vorn Thida, and Ms. Kieng Narin, alongside two dedicated personnel from the Operative District (OD) Kampong Trolach, namely Ms. Voeuk Vanny and Ms. Chhem Sokny, and from the OD Baribour, namely, Ms. San Chandan and Mr. Chea Soayet.
The primary objective of this collaborative effort was to enhance their proficiency in administering fluoride varnish treatments to children within their respective communities, thereby elevating the quality of oral healthcare services provided.
Sharing session on Empowering Youth Across ASEAN
ICT Alumni had shared her experiences in Empowering Youths Across ASEAN and encouraged our students to join this wonderful event in Cohort 4. Participating in the Empowering Youths Across ASEAN program will be an incredibly rewarding experience that will provide with invaluable opportunities for growth, learning, and collaboration. As a young person passionate about making a positive impact in community and beyond, the program offered a platform to connect with like-minded individuals from across the ASEAN region who shared a similar vision. Sharing is caring.
Congratulations our partner, TUX Global Institute on the Official Opening of new Campus Building
ICT and UP team had joined an official opening of the new campus building of TUX Global Institute.As a partner of TUX Global Institute, we are delighted to witness this success. This is truly a momentous occasion that marks a significant milestone in the journey of TUX Global Institute towards academic excellence and innovation. Moving forward, our partnership will continue to thrive, fostering collaboration and driving positive change in the field of education.
Join the 2nd Cambodian Association of Medical Technologists Congress
Fourth-year students of the Faculty of Pharmacy of the University of Puthisastra participated in a poster presentation at the 2nd Conference Program of the Cambodian Association of Medical Technologists (the 2nd CAMT Congress).
On Saturday, January 27, 2024, 4th year students, with the support of the staff of the Faculty of Medicine, participated in a poster presentation on two topics at the 2nd Conference Program of the Cambodian Association of Medical Technologists (the 2nd CAMT Congress). The purpose of attending this congress is to inspire and encourage students to be more pro-active and active in research activities related to medical biology in Cambodia. Especially this activity of joining will provide more experiences for students in the future.
Our pharmacy student attended a poster presentation under the topic of
1. Topic 1: Prevalence and Risk Factors of Helicobacter Pylori Infection Worldwide: A Systemic Review, presented by 4th year student Ros Poung Pich.
2. Topic 2: Prevalence of anemia among the Cambodian population: A systematic review presented by Lat Norrasatya, a fourth-year student
Clinical Pharmacy Club
Sharing experiences for the 8th week in the Clinical Pharmacy Club under the theme “Conducting Brown Bag Medicine Reviews” by the guest speaker, Ms. Eng Poliny, Manager of UP’s Pharmacy, in Hall H, Building H, University of Puthisastra, from 1:00 to 2:00 noon.
On Monday, December 25, 2023, Ms. Eng Poliny, Manager of the University of Puthisastra Pharmacy, participated as a guest speaker in a presentation at the Clinical Pharmacy Club under the theme “Conducting Brown Bag Medicine Reviews.”
The purpose of bringing this topic to light is so that students can understand many important points, such as
1. What is the Brown Bag Medicine Review?
2. Determine the amount of medication the patient is taking.
3. Pathway to do a medication review
4. Good website resources for practice in Brown Bag Medicine review.
UP detects protein in Cashew nuts for Nutraceutical Products
UP’s Pharmacognosy laboratory has developed a method to detect protein from nuts of Anacardium occidentale (cashew) which is a local plant in Cambodia. Cashew nuts are rich in protein, healthy fats, and anti-oxidants such as polyphenols. Cashews also offer several health benefits such as cholesterol reduction, heart disease prevention, stroke prevention, and diabetes prevention.
The nuts were tested with high technology of Kjedel machine to detect protein following a three-step: digestion, distillation, and titration to measures the total nitrogen content which was used to estimate the crude protein content by applying a conversion factor to the result. This study also supports and improve agricultural product in Cambodia for health benefits.
Further research is underway to develop cashews as nutraceutical products to promote Khmer product into the public and UP is looking for partners to develop this exciting opportunity.
Survey in Mondulkiri Province
On February 6 and 7, 2024, Pharmacy students from year 2 to year conducted a survey of medicinal plants use in Sen Monorom City, Mondulkiri Province.
The students put in a lot of effort throughout the two full-day activities to acquire information from a population of roughly 400 people spread across three districts in Sen Monorom. On the second day, they convened to enter and evaluate data with the assistance of faculty members.
In order to disseminate the main findings from the survey, students also presented the research study’s findings by group
on the second working day that focus on three main objectives: