21st September 2020 marks the first day of UP reopening to all students and staff. UP is one of the first universities in Cambodia allowed to reopen. We are very happy welcoming both students and staff back to campus.
Our return to campus marks a move into a new era of teaching and learning. Fortunately, UP has led the way in Cambodia with online learning and we will continue to do so, because providing students with the best possible education remains our number one priority.
At UP, we formed a committee dedicated to develop guideline and excellent implementation of the new Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) and other health, hygiene and safety measures required by the Ministry and Royal Government of Cambodia.
” This is my impression about coming back to UP. To be honest, UP has changed a lot in the classroom, clinic, lab and even the campus parking area. I notice security guard strictly check the temperature and tell students to wear mask before entering the premise. Plus, they always remind us not to forget from protecting the covid 19 by placing the sign on the wall, told us to always do hand hygien. This is what I have seen so far. Eventhough, It is new to me or it feel like a lot to do before entering to the campus, I feel safe and well protected after I follow all the university’s new rules and regulations.” Said Chheur Heng Chan Pupler Leap, Dentistry Student, Year 3.
The reopening process has been a collaborative one that has involved the Deans, Heads of Departments and the whole UP management team, consulting with professionals at Ministry level, including the Ministry of Health (MoH) and the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (MoEYS). Our plans are comprehensive indicating UP’s expertise when it comes to ensuring the safety of everyone.