UP represents Cambodia at AASMT
ASEAN association of Schools of Medical Technology (AASMT) was established to improve Medical Technology curriculum and promote medical technology within Southeast Asian regions. University of Puthisastra (UP) is a representative for Cambodia.
On the 1st of October, 2020, AASMT management board arranged a special meeting conducted online focusing on the 5th AASMT Congress in Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam, Voluntary Accreditation of AASMT Member Schools by the AASMT Committee on Voluntary Accreditation, ASEAN Professional Standards for Medical Technology Educators for International Practice, and initial review of the collated MT/MLS curriculum. The UP representatives were Dr. CHEA SIN, Dean of Pharmacy and Mr. OUK SOKSEREIVOTANAK, Director of Laboratory Sciences.
Different board members from different countries in ASEAN also attended the meeting. It was a productive and wonderful meeting to move MT/MLT to another step forward.