UPs new Rotaract Club meets with Rotary Club of Phnom Penh Central
The Rotary Club of Phnom Penh Central is the only Khmer speaking Rotary Club in Cambodia. Over the past year it has been working with the Rotary Club of Phnom Penh Capital and UP dental students and new graduates to form Cambodia’s first ROTARACT club.
Rotaract clubs bring together people aged 18 to 30 years to exchange ideas with leaders in the community, develop leadership and professional skills, and have fun through community service. Around the world Rotary and Rotaract members work side by side to take action through service.
Last week 9 UP Rotaract board members, including President Dr. Chray Mengkheng and President-elect Dr. Bun Sophealeak, were invited to a dinner meeting of Rotary Club of Phnom Penh Capitol by President Kong Nimol and Past President CP Yuan. The meeting was held at the ESSENCE Hotel and was a good chance for each group to get to know each other, and to start the process of planning the future activities of the new Rotaract Club. Rotaract club is open to any of our UP students and new graduates who wish to volunteer for charity work, with support from Rotary Club of Phnom Penh Central and Rotary International. During the dinner meeting the mission and function of the Rotaract Club were explained, and there was discussion about finding a worthwhile community project. It is hoped that the first activity can start in November 2020.