7 UP lecturers from Foundation Year, English, Dentistry, Laboratory, Pharmacy and Nursing attended the 10th ASIAN MEDICAL EDUCATION (AMEA) Symposium from 12-14 April at International Medical University in KL.
The theme was “The 4th Industrial Revolution: Creating a new world for Health Professions Education” and drew a large numbers of speakers and participants from Asia and beyond.
The Chair of the meeting was Professor Vishna Devi Nadarajah, who has previously run a workshop on teaching and learning at UP. Day 1 involved 9 hands-on workshops covering topics such as Cultural Competence, Enhancing Classroom Engagement with Learning Technology, and Creating Your Own E-portfolio.
The event was very worthwhile, with many opportunities to engage with other academics to share ideas and learn from each other. In March 2020 IMU will host the OTTAWA Conference which focuses on assessment in health sciences education.
UP believes that participating in international events is critical if we are to learn and implement World Best Practice to make UP students and Cambodia improve healthcare for its citizens.