The 2nd Pharmacy conference!!!
Professional development is a huge part of pharmacy, and attending conferences is one of the major kinds of professional development. In early November, the Faculty of Pharmacy of University of Puthsiastra hosted its 2nd Pharmacy conference to gather all pharmacists across Cambodia to share their experiences within pharmacy while networking and developing deep, endearing relationships with colleagues. This two-day conference ended with another fruitful achievements for both participants and organizers.
There were around 225 participants who are students and professionals from different institutions including the Pharmacy Council of Cambodia, Pharmacist Association of Cambodia, X-Lab Co.;Ltd, Pharma Product Manufacturing (PPM), University of Health Sciences, International University, and Health Sciences Institute of RCAF and other UP partners.
The conference was carried out through various sessions, in which the presentations and panel discussions were held under 6 themes: clinical pharmacy, community pharmacy, commercial pharmacy, industrial pharmacy, medical biology and education, focusing on the following major scientific topics: