Dr Chea Sin, Dean of Pharmacy, attended the International Dean’s Course Southeast Asia Part II
A major aim of UP is to improve the skills of our leaders to an international level – providing international expertise to UP and to Cambodia. The International Dean’s Course Southeast Asia was hosted and sponsored by The German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD), he German Rectors’ Conference (HRK), the Osnabrück University of Applied Sciences and the Centre for Higher Education (CHE). This intensive training course is part of the DIES programme (Dialogue on Innovative Higher Education Strategies) which is coordinated by DAAD and HRK and which aims at strengthening higher education management structures in developing countries.
This course was originally planned into three stages as follows:
Part I: ten days seminar in Osnabrück and Berlin, Germany (June 15th to 26th, 2020)
Part II: three days seminar in Hanoi, Vietnam (October 26th to 28th, 2020)
Part III: four days seminar in Yogyakarta, Indonesia (February 1st to 4th, 2021)
Unfortunately, due to COVID-19 pandemic, the course was changed to online course, in which the first part was held on June 15-26, 2020, the second part was held on October 26-30, 2020, and the third part will be held in February 2021. This part II courses equipped deans from Southeast Asia with knowledge, skills, and experiences on university governance, how university responds to pandemic,
university change management and rankings, and entrepreneurial universities.