Congratulations to Dr Chea Sin for his appointment as an International Board Member for the very prestigious journal in the world’s leading publisher
Dr Chea Sin, Dean of Faculty of Pharmacy, has been working for faculty of pharmacy, University of Puthisastra (UP) for 5 years. June 02, 2020 will be his 5th anniversary of full-time service at University of Puthisastra. He has been recognized both locally and internationally. Locally, he is the member of Pharmacy Council of Phnom Penh, and Vice-President of Regional Council of Pharmacy for region 1, which covers Phnom Penh, Kampong Chhnang, Kampong Speu, and Kandal province. He is also a member of National Committee for Pharmacy Curriculum Development. In the international setting, he is a member of World Union for Herbal Drug Discovery, and an editor for Asian Journal of Pharmacognosy.
Recently, he was appointed as an international board member for ‘Le Pharmacien Hospitalier et Clinicien’, based in France, in ELSERVIER, which is the world’s leading publisher of science and health information, and serves more than 30 million scientists, students, and health and information professionals worldwide. These roles enable him to make huge contributions to the success of pharmacy field both in Cambodia and in the world. Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Puthisasta, is very proud to have him as the faculty leader.