UP trains students in Electronic Health Records
On April 23rd, 2024, UP’s Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery, and Kampot Regional Training Center for Health collaborated with Khalibre CoLTD to conduct a simulation-based electronic health records (EHR) skills training.
This innovative training program aimed to equip nursing educators with the necessary tools and techniques to effectively train nursing students in utilizing electronic health record systems during teaching and learning in Nursing Informatics. Through immersive simulations, participants engaged in hands-on activities to navigate UP Skill Cambodia platforms, document patient information accurately, and interpret data for clinical decision-making.
The training process focused on interactive learning modules tailored to the specific needs of nursing educators. Participants delved into case studies and simulated patient scenarios, allowing them to practice EHR documentation in a risk-free environment. By leveraging advanced technology and interactive simulations, educators gained valuable insights into integrating EHR skills training into the nursing curriculum effectively. Moreover, the collaborative efforts between Khalibre Co., LTD, the University of Puthisastra, and Kampot RCT fostered a dynamic learning environment conducive to knowledge exchange and professional development.
The outcomes of this simulation-based training are poised to revolutionize nursing education, particularly in the realm of nursing informatics. Nursing educators emerged from the program with enhanced proficiency in EHR utilization, equipped to impart essential skills to future generations of nurses. By incorporating simulation-based training methodologies, educators can bridge the gap between theoretical knowledge and practical application, preparing nursing students to navigate complex healthcare environments with confidence. Ultimately, this initiative underscores the pivotal role of innovative pedagogical approaches in advancing nursing education and enhancing patient care outcomes in Cambodia.