Thailand visit for UP nursing and midwifery students
International experience is very important for students not only to learn about modern healthcare and education methods but also to make friends and possible job opportunities. The Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery actively supports nursing and midwifery students to take up the opportunity of an international study tour. Recently a group of 10 Bachelor of Nursing students participated in the Preparation Program for Khon Kaen Univerity (KKU) in Thailand.
The program includes cultural awareness activities and a focus on representing the Nursing profession and UP in an international arena. Student left on Saturday 23rd March and arrived to a huge warm welcome by Faculty staff as well as members from the KKU Cambodian Students Association.
Students were given a comprehensive orientation outlining clinical objectives focusing on areas of adult nursing and primary health care/community nursing. Students took notes reflecting on their daily learnings which will form their end of study tour report. To emphasize the sharing of the cultures, all students have packed a Cambodian traditional costume to participate in a cultural event.