CELEBRATING UP STAFF Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery
I graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Nursing from Life University, Sihanoukville in 2011. Much of my clinical experience after graduation was gained in private hospital and clinic settings.
After a few years, I decided to pursue a Masters in Nursing Science and achieved this in 2014, from Chung Ang University, one of the leading universities located in Seoul, South Korea.
While in Korea, I attended a Medical Educators program with education leaders from five countries including Cambodia. This was an amazing experience and it’s where I received a lot of encouragement and motivation to become a nurse educator. After returning to Cambodia, I obtained a position as a Project Assistant with Australian Volunteer International (AVI) working in a hospital staff continuing education program.
2015 was an exciting year for me, as I gained a full time lecturer position at UP. I have progressed happily in this adventure, working as part of the nursing team, continually developing more knowledge and skills. One of the more important things in my role is the nurturing and support that is required for students to overcome academic and personal difficulties, enjoy the fun times at university and celebrate their successes.
Being required to be flexible and have problem solving skills is something that I enjoy immensely in my role. I strongly believe there’s always a solution out there! Be passionate in whatever you do and strive to be a champion in an area you love. Being passionate about being a Nurse is to care for your patients in the same way that you would want you and your family to be cared for. And being passionate about being a Nurse Educator is about passing it all onto the next generation of nurses coming through!
Thank you to the Cambodian Nurses Associations who support Cambodian nurses by raising the profile and professional educational activities of nursing. Nurses are the heart of health care systems!