Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) Signing Ceremony between University of Puthisastra and Woori Bank Cambodia
On Friday, 07 October 2022, The University of Puthisastra and Woori Bank have signed a Memorandum of Understanding on academic cooperation, particularly an internship program for ICT students from University of Puthisastra.
Mr. Ku Kwang Hui, CEO of Woori Bank stated that Woori is active with smart financial services and solutions such as loans, deposit, domestic and international fund transfer, mobile banking, bill payment, ATM services and other financial services. He also added that although Woori is young, we are ambitious. “This is Woori Bank’s first signing ceremony with a private university, and Woori is committed to making this partnership successful in order to develop Cambodia’s human resources,” said Mr. Ku Kwang Hui.
In addition to giving a speech on this special occasion, professor Ian Findlay, President and Vice- Chancellor of the University of Puthisastra, also expressed his thoughts on this collaboration arrangement. According to Professor Ian, Woori is a financial institution that excels in technology, and University of Puthisastra has been recognized for excellence in health science and technology for more than ten years. He emphasized that we both have the same vision on how to support the growth of human capital as a component of the government framework for Cambodia’s digital economy. Professor Ian is convinced that by entering into this agreement, both parties will cooperate to further the development of Cambodia as a nation.
This collaboration will primarily concentrate on establishing a mutual goal of providing students with good job and internship opportunities based on the vision of the university and supporting our business growth with human resources. This collaboration and cooperation will reinforce fresh graduates with real-world job practice according to their skills and the job market’s requirements.