UP’s handrub to help the nation to fight against Coronaviruses
In December 2019, a novel coronavirus (2019-nCoV) emerged in the human population in Wuhan, China. The number of identified cases in Wuhan and beyond has increased rapidly since then, and cases have been identified in other Chinese cities and other countries in just a month. Deaths and cases are likely to rise until the outbreak is contained. The World Health Organization has encouraged the public to practice hand and respiratory hygiene and safe food practices. Responding to the spread of the 2019-nCoV and the Ministry of Health’s measures in combating the disease, the Faculty of Pharmacy here at the University of Puthisastra has produced handrub in its own laboratory to share with staff and students in the campus.
The production of this disinfectant handrub was carefully made with appropriate raw materials and complies with quality control measures. The production formulas were developed in accordance with WHO-recommended handrub formulations. The Faculty of Pharmacy will increase the production of handrub in order to share them with people in Koh Kong province, where an Antibiotic Awareness Campaign will be taking place in January/February 2020. Following on from this, the Faculty of Pharmacy is planning to produce handrub to sell to people at an affordable price. We hope that this contribution will benefit students and the public in promoting health in the Kingdom of Cambodia, said Dr. Sin Chea, Dean of the Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Puthisastra.