UP’s Bachelor’s Degree Program in Science Research is the only degree of this kind in Cambodia
As Cambodia becomes more technologically advanced, there is a rapidly increasing need for professionals with a practical scientific background to carry out research, and provide research support in a wide variety of fields.
The Bachelor of Science (Research) within the Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology, is oriented towards gaining knowledge and understanding about research in many fields like chemical, pharmaceutical, food industry, cosmetics, environmental, biology, agriculture, forensics, etc.
The Bachelor’s Degree Program in Science Research provides students with the opportunity to learn about their field of interest through hands-on experience with current technology and methodologies used by science professionals today. Students will also learn about how science is applied in various fields, including medicine, health sciences, environmental as well as engineering technologies.
Our graduates will be prepared for a wide range of careers in areas such as laboratory work; scientific and medical research as well as working with private or public organizations; medical diagnostics;
education; teaching; scientific illustration; patent law; advertising/marketing positions involving research into consumer behavior trends; manufacturing processes involving new products testing or quality control procedures; sales positions involving product development; and many more STEM oriented careers.
Application is now OPEN! Class starts: 16 January 2023Don’t wait! Apply now via: https://uperp.puthisastra.edu.kh/registration