UP delegates led by Mr. OUK Soksereivotanak, Director of Laboratory Sciences and included Mr. SENG Thako, Laboratory Sciences staff, and two Pharmaceutical students, visited Walailak University and joined the National and International Conference on Biomedical Sciences and Medical Technology in Nakhon Si Thammarat, Thailand.
UP joined the pre-conference with International key speakers and invited speakers of the conference at Walailak University. This meeting built research and academic collaboration, and facilitated student and staff exchange between our two universities. After the meeting, UP delegates and international speakers were accompanied by Assoc. Prof. Dr. Jitbanjong Tangpong, Dean of School, Allied Health Sciences along with her academic staff, to visit medical laboratory practice classes and smart classroom, at Walialak University Sciences Park (WUSP).
The main conference was held on 20th and 21st June, 2019 at the Grand Fortune Hotel in Nakhon Si Thammrath, Thailand where UP presented two research posters. This was a great opportunity for UP’s staff and students to meet and have fruitful discussions with many researchers from USA, Japan, Bangladesh and Thailand.