First Workshop on “the Bridging State Strategy (BSS)”
On August 19, 2015, University of Puthisastra (UP) and Korea University (KU) hold the first workshop on the Bridging State Strategy (BSS) at the auditorium of UP. The BSS aims at making Cambodia a center of economy and culture in the ASEAN after the emergence of the ASEAN Economic Community. This workshop focuses formulating a roadmap to strengthen Cambodia to serve as a bridging state in ASEAN region. This joint research project is supported by Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA). Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia (UYFC) and Council on Agricultural and Rural Development (CARD) are the supporting institutions, as well.
At this first workshop, H. E. Hun Many, a member of the Cambodian National Assembly, delivers an opening speech. ROK Ambassador Won-jin Kim and H. E. Sok Puthyvuth, President of University of Puthiastra make keynote speeches.
The BSS project was launched on April, 2015, providing a research opportunity to enhance the capacity of Cambodian experts and scholars to develop external policies in responding to the recent government’s need for evidence based policy formation. The BSS conjectures a “S-Shape” pillar for Cambodia’s economic development that would enable the country to play a bridging role in Southeast Asia. The pillar links Sihanoukvile, Phnom Penh and Siem Reap as strategic development pivots for the economic development of Cambodia.
The BSS project includes researches on the analysis of external geoeconomic factors, ICT infrastructure building, industrialization, and tourism & culture. Five Korean scholars from Korea University and Chung Ang University and four Cambodian scholars from UP and RUPP cooperate.