English Department Attends 16th Annual CAM Tesol Conference!
Lecturers from the English Department attended the recently held 16th Annual CAMTesol Conference, from 7th February to 9th February 2020, right here in Phnom Penh, at the Cambodian Institute of Education.
This once-a-year event brings together teachers, lecturers, managers and other education specialists from all across South East Asia and the wider Pacific region to engage in professional networking and to attend a wide range of seminar and training sessions to broaden and deepen their teaching skillsets.
Attendees from outside of Cambodia are also given the opportunity to take tours of Phnom Penh’s cultural and historic tourist sites. This year was the third year in succession that teaching staff from the University of Puthisastra have attended.
Individual breakout sessions were hosted by fellow teachers and lecturers from Cambodia, Australia, England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland, Republic of Ireland, USA, Australia, Canada, New Zealand, Ireland, Germany, Thailand, Vietnam, the Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia and beyond!
Some of the training sessions that English team members attended included: