Dental Simulation Lab Inauguration Ceremony
On 06 June 2014, the University of Puthisastra inaugurated dental simulation lab under great honor of H.E Thir Kruy, Secretary of State at the Ministry of Health, and Mr. Sok Puthyvuth, President of University of Puthisastra and many other respected guests and staffs.
Mr. Sok Puthyvuth, President of University of Puthisastra, said that the inauguration of dental simulation lab was another step to the improvement of University of Puthisastra, which focused on the education in the health sector today. We should also notice that Dental laboratory for students of University Puthisastra is the first laboratory and the only one in the country; moreover, this laboratory has been created in response to the importance of dental practices in addition to the theory learning in class to promote high-quality education. Dental Simulation Lab was built on March 2014 and construction completed on May 09, 2014, which is officially launched from today.
The tools in the laboratory, which were purchased from overseas and some from local companies, include plastic manikin with the removable upper and lower teeth model, model trimmer, sandblaster, air compressor, dust extractor, autoclave, and other modern equipment. The total expenses cost nearly $120 thousand.
Simulation lab is a laboratory room for a real practice with the artificial teeth of plastic manikin; every dentistry student of University of Puthisastra can rehearse their skills with manikin before providing the real treatment to people in the dental clinics. What is more, to further the practice, University of Puthisastra will have its own clinic within the university campus soon.
What is remarkable about this simulation lab is its ability to equip dental students with theoretical and practical skills with manikin for the pre-clinical subject and other subjects that require students to apply directly.
H.E Thir Kruy, Secretary of Ministry of Health, also commented that University Puthisastra is fully recognized by the Royal Government of Cambodia, Sub-Decree No. 174, signed by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia on 15 November 2007.
University Puthisastra is also recognized by the Accreditation Committee of Cambodia for its educational quality in foundation year. University Puthisastra was established in 2007 with a strong commitment to promote the development of education in the country through its unique the visions and core values. We believe that we can help a new generation of leaders through education and endless support to help them realize their potential. We strongly believe in the community of learning and sharing from teachers, students and the international community to promote education to the benefit humanity.