The 2nd UP Dental Family Charity and Education Project
The oral health of school children in Cambodia is among the worst in the world. The average 6 year old Cambodian child has 9 decayed teeth, and most children do not start brushing their teeth until they reach school. Most schools lack any dental prevention program, and most sell sweet snacks and drinks to children at break time. The “Second UP Dental Family Charity and Education” project set out to address these issues in one disadvantaged school in Mondulkiri. On the 23rd May 2019, staff and students from the Faculty of Dentistry set out from Phnom Penh in two buses bound for Hun Sen Sen Monorom Primary School in Mondulkiri. During the 4 day excursion the following activities were conducted: […]
Pioneer group of health counselling students at UP
[Video inside] Our pioneer group of health counselling students at UP will soon graduate as Professional health counsellors. To celebrate this fact, they decided to make their own video about their experience of learning together for two years on the part-time course. We are heartened by this motivated group and are confident that they will enrich the profession. Video
‘Pioneer’ students in professional health counselling
A man and his family who live in the province, inspired a teacher (Hoeur Sethul) from the professional health counselling course at UP and some of the second year counselling students, to fund raise to help strengthen the community. They purchased a cow, clothes, two bicycles, books, school materials and rice to enable and empower the family to move forward following an accident. In a serious accident the father lost both of his arms, but he remains passionate about his son’s education. The bicycles will help them to get to school. We wish to thank the family for inspiring others to value education. Photo Albums: