UP Running Club joined the Angkor Wat Half Marathon
On 8th December. 2019, a group of UP staff and student who are members of UP Running Club ran the 5km and 21km”s race in the beautiful temple
complex. Muyngim ENG, one of the club founders, even broke her PB (Personal Best) on the half marathon (21.097 Km) by finishing in a time of 1:44.06 (chip-time).
It was a cool fresh morning, allowing runners to enjoy themselves in the historical world heritage. For Muyngim, it was another long run but this time with more people, better weather, beautiful landscape and no noxious fumes compared to her usual training days in Phnom Penh. Her next races are 5000m in Koh Pich on Dec 22, 2019, and 10000m in Ho Chi Minh City on January 5th 2020.
This was the first race (5km) for Marina Hul, year-3 pharmacy student, who is also a fan of martial arts. Soksan SAO, a lecturer from the Faculty of
Dentistry, was also racing the 5km for his first time.
Sophearom CHHEA, from the Faculty of Pharmacy, said running in the complex of Angkor, made him appreciate the beauty of the Cambodian temples even more meanwhile running with colleagues and student for a change of office environment.
We all finished strong and happy!