Research is one of the main missions of the Faculty of Medicine. The purpose of our research is to improve the diagnosis, treatment and prevention of diseases and to improve the health of Cambodian people and the health care in the country. This is in alignment with Cambodia Health Strategic Plan Phase III and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) 2030. The Faculty aims to produce high quality scientific papers involving staff and students; published in both local and international peer-reviewed journals. The Faculty research is clinical, population-based and interdisciplinary and collaborative research with stakeholders is promoted.
Current research topics include medical professionalism, infectious diseases, non-communicable diseases, primary care, nutrition, reproductive health, environmental and occupational health, and population health.
Dr. Chhim Sarath, DPH, MSc, MDS, Deputy Dean for Research
Qualifications: MD (UHS, Cambodia), Diploma of Public Health (Beijing, China), MSc. In Health Economics (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand), Master of Development Study (RUPP, Cambodia). Interests include Research Methods, Biostatistics, Data Analysis (SPSS), Health Economics and Health Financing (Hospital Costing and Cost Analysis). Dr Sarath has worked with various Ministry of Health institutions, development partners, local and international organizations.Work experience: Over the past 20 years, Dr. Sarath has worked extensively in health service and hospital management; public health, nutrition; quality improvement; monitoring and evaluation of the health sector; and health system strengthening working on results-based financing for social health protection schemes such as health equity funds for poor and vulnerable communities. He has participated in various research activities in Cambodia such as national health surveys, pre-identification of poor households, baseline and follow-up surveys on health service management, community health, and medical professionalism. Dr Sarath was awarded the “Outstanding Evaluation Award” in 2010 and 2011 for leading and managing “Community Based Health Cooperative” USAID Funded project, in Angkor Chum OD. He has been a member of the Medical Council of Cambodia since 2013.
Professor Sandro Vento, MD Dean
Qualifications: MD (University of Bologna, Italy), Specialist Diploma (MMED) in Infectious Diseases (University of Bologna, Italy). Interests include HIV infection, viral hepatitis, autoimmune diseases.Work experience: Prior to being appointed Dean of the Faculty of Medicine at the University of Puthisastra, Prof. Vento was Founding Chair of Medicine and Medical Director of the University Medical Center at Nazarbayev University in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan; Dean of the School of Medicine at the University of Botswana; Professor and Head of the Department of Medicine at the University of Botswana; Director of the Infectious Diseases Unit at Annunziata Referral Hospital in Cosenza, Italy; Associate Professor of Infectious Diseases at the University of Verona, Italy; Consultant in Infectious Diseases at Civile Maggiore Referral Hospital in Verona and at Arnaldo Pugliese Referral Hospital in Catanzaro, Italy; Research Registrar and Honorary Lecturer in Medicine at King’s College Hospital and School of Medicine & Dentistry in London, UK.He has over 220 publications in peer-reviewed international journals, including The New England Journal of Medicine and The Lancet (h-index: Google Scholar 38, Scopus 31).
Cainelli F, Thao T, Pung C, Vento S. (2020). Alcohol? Not for non-alcoholic fatty liver disease patients. Front Med (Lausanne), 12 (7)14 doi:10.3389/fmed.2020.00014.
Katz I, De Luca F, Dzudzor B, Sarpong BK, Osei-Appiah B, Azoulay D, Katz D, Dey D, Gilburd B, Amital H, Vento S, Shoenfeld Y, Shovman O. (2020). Seroprevalences of autoantibodies and anti-infectious antibodies among Ghana’s health population. Sci Rep. 18,10(1), 2814. doi: 10.1038/s41598-020-59693-x.
Sarath, C., (2018). Perception of Medical Professionalism at the University of Health Sciences, Cambodia. CDRI, Cambodia Development Review, 22(1):1-6.
Sarath, C., (2019). “Perception of Medical Professionalism at the University of Health Sciences, Cambodia” the University of Health Science Research Conference, Phnom Penh, Cambodia.
Lanzafame, M., Lattuada, E., & Vento., S. (2019). DRIVE-AHEAD Trial’s results and the need of a right comparator drug. Clinical Infectious Diseases. pii: ciz227. doi: 10.1093/cid/ciz227 [Comment Letter, E-published ahead of print].
Nicole, S., Lanzafame, M., Lattuada, E., Luise, D., Vecchi, M., Tacconelli, E., & Vento, S. (2019). Efavirenz dose reduction is associated with improved lipid profile in HIV-1 infected patients. Infectious Diseases (London), 12:1-3. doi: 10.1080/23744235.2019.1609078. [Research Letter, E-published ahead of print].
Rizzardo, S., Lanzafame, M., Lattuada, E., Tacconelli, E., & Vento. S., (2019). Dolutegravir monotherapy and body weight gain in antiretroviral naïve patients. AIDS [Research Letter, in press].