UP Signs MOU With Top Japanese Dental Group
UP has recently signed an MOU with a top dental organization in Japan. The agreement was negotiated through the Denriche Asia Dental Company Ltd, represented by Ms Ai Yamazaki and Mr Yushi Tamura, who work in the up-market Denriche dental clinic in the Vattanac Capital Tower.
Under the new agreement, dentists from Japan will visit UP every few months to help teach our senior dental students in the clinic – and also provide some lectures. With their support we are going to be able to bring orphans and disadvantaged children to our clinic where dental students can provide treatment under the supervision of the Japanese and Cambodian dentists.
The Manager of the UP Dental Clinic, Dr Khom Pisal, said that this collaboration will be very beneficial not only for our dental students, but also for many of the children living in orphanages and slums around Phnom Penh, who will be able to get the dental care they urgently need. UP is very thankful to Dr Watanabe, leader of the Japanese team, and to Denriche Asia, for their support.
The first team of Japanese dentists will visit on November 11, where some teaching and a welcome ceremony are planned. UP welcomes international collaboration, as it strives to become Cambodia’s foremost dental school.