Second Workshop on “the Bridging State Strategy (BSS)”
On 22 and 23 October, 2015, University of Puthisastra and Korea University hold the second workshop on the Bridging State Strategy (BSS) at the auditorium of UP. The BSS aims at making Cambodia a center of economy and culture in the ASEAN after the emergence of the ASEAN Economic Community. This workshop focuses formulating a roadmap to strengthen Cambodia to serve as a bridging state in ASEAN region. This joint research project is supported by Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA). Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia (UYFC) and Council on Agricultural and Rural Development (CARD) are the supporting institutions, as well.
At this second workshop, His Excellency Kim Rithy, assistant Secretary of Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC), delegates of Puthisastra University and Korea University as well as research group, lecturers and students attended this seminar.
The BSS project was launched on April, 2015, providing a research opportunity to enhance the capacity of Cambodian experts and scholars to develop external policies in responding to the recent government’s need for evidence based policy formation. The BSS conjectures a “S-Shape” pillar for Cambodia’s economic development that would enable the country to play a bridging role in Southeast Asia. The pillar links Sihanoukvile, Phnom Penh and Siem Reap as strategic development pivots for the economic development of Cambodia.
The BSS project includes researches on the analysis of external geoeconomic factors, ICT infrastructure building, industrialization, and tourism & culture. Five Korean scholars from Korea University and Chung Ang University and four Cambodian scholars from UP and RUPP cooperate.