University of Puthisastra-DUK SUNG University, Republic of Korea Cultural Exchanges Program
Student Affairs office with the collaboration from DUK SUNG Women University, Republic of Korea had created a full-day Puthisastra-DUK SUNG Cultural Exchanges Program which took place on 23rd, January 2013 with 120 participants including lecturers, staff, and both UP and Korean students. The program had started with UP campus tour guided by our UP students. Afterward, all students continued to Hall B where the event was celebrated.
To officially start the program, Mr. LAD DELL, assistant to VP of Academic Affairs, had delivered a short welcoming remark to the students and advised them to keep in touch through whatever means such as Facebook, email and so on. More interestingly, there were cultural performances from DUK SUNG University students Korean traditional dance, and K-POP. However, look back to UP students, they chose Bokator and Cambodian traditional dress show to perform on stage. Cambodia martial art Bokator could attract a lot of attention from the audience, especially from Korean side. After the morning event at Hall B, students gathered in front of UP canteen to have lunch together. Finally, after lunch students had been picked up by bus to proceed to the city tour such as: Central Market, Sorya shopping center, and S-21 National Museum.
This event does not only allow students to make more friends and enhance their English ability, but also provide them opportunity to get to know other’s cultures better and improve their soft skills, Korean or Cambodian will not be matter but global network is rather crucial, moreover feedback from our UP students was very positive and they are looking forward to see more of these kind of events with many other different nationalities.