UP becomes a CPD provider recognized by Pharmacy Council of Cambodia
CPD (Continued professional development) is a critical aspect of health education – providing professionals with up-to-date knowledge and skills in rapidly changing health fields and therefore providing the best possible outcomes for patients.
UP is one of the first universities in Cambodia to be accredited for CPD.
UP’s Faculty of Pharmacy is officially recognized as a continuing professional development provider for pharmacists in Cambodia through a Memorandum of Understanding between the University of Puthisastra and the Pharmacy Council of Cambodia. The university is officially recognized by the Royal Government of Cambodia. On May 05, 2020, the University of Puthisastra also received full accreditation in accordance with the requirements of the national standard for 5 years from 2019 to 2023 by the Accreditation Committee of Cambodia. On July 31, 2020, the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports also recognized the provision of electronic education services by the University of Puthisastra.
The University of Puthisastra has human resources, professors, trainers and facilitators who are competent and qualified in accordance with the conditions and principles of continuous professional development. To date, University has been investing in sophisticated lab equipment and facilities to train pharmacy students in research in line with national and international curricula. University of Puthisastra is preparing to improve its curriculum in line with international standards, create an eLearning Center, establish a Research Hub, and create research opportunities for pharmacy students to achieve high efficiency, establish a Learning Lounge and Career Corner to motivate pharmacy students to succeed. With this new collaboration, the University of Puthisastra is ready to provide continuing professional development education to pharmacists registered in the Kingdom of Cambodia.