Dr Chea Sin, UP’s Dean of Pharmacy is 2020 Global Pharmacy Champion
To demonstrate their gratitude and respect for Dr Chea Sin’s leadership, Vennue Foundation’s Board of Directors recognized him as the 2020 Global Pharmacy Champion.
This is an honour that Vennue awards to one exemplary professional each year, to publicly honour extraordinary contributions in the fields of international pharmacy education and patient-centered healthcare. Tammy Allen, CEO & Founder of Vennue Foundation, on behalf of Vennue Foundation, expressed her sincere appreciation to Dr Chea Sin for his ongoing engagement in Vennue’s programs, and other renowned organizations to support the health workforce in Cambodia and around the world.
In prior years Vennue have hosted a celebratory lunch for the Pharmacy Champion, their colleagues, friends and family. Due to current public health restrictions, Vennue chose to honour him with this distinction in a virtual program via Zoom on December 8th, 2020, where there were guests from around the world.
The Vennue Foundation thanked Dr Chea Sin for his vision and dedication. To know more about Dr Chea Sin, our Dean of Faculty of Pharmacy, please read his extraordinary biography:
Dr Chea Sin completed his Bachelors Degree in Pharmacy in 2002 at University of Health Sciences (UHS), Cambodia, and then undertook a Masters in Public Health at the National Institute of Public Health, Cambodia, and a Masters of Education at Pannasastra
University of Cambodia (PUC). In August, 2006, he graduated as a Doctor of Specialized Pharmacy, Hospital Pharmacy from the UHS and the Mediterranean University, France. He worked as an Intern of Pharmacy in Martigues Hospital, France for 18 months, from November 2004 to April 2006.
Dr. Sin started his professional career as a store and stock manager for all U-Care pharmacies in Cambodia in April 2006. From October, 2006 to January 2012, he worked for the Reproductive Health Association Of Cambodia (RHAC) as an Inventory Control Manager and Procurement Team Leader. At that time he was also a member of the National Contraceptives Security Working Group at the Ministry of Health, Cambodia.
From February to June 2012, he worked as an Associate Editor, an Editing and Production Manager and Member of the Management Team for Ponleu Sokhapheap Organization (PSP). During his time with PSP, he was an Associate Editor for the Cambodian Journal of Nursing and Midwifery (CJNM) and the Cambodian Journal of Medicine (CJM).
At the same time, he was also a Principal Investigator for target surveys for the CJM. From July 2012 to May 2015, Dr. Sin worked for PharmaProduct Manufacturing (PPM) as R&D Manager, Deputy General Manager, and Director of Quality Management, R&D, and Regulatory Affairs, and GMP Project Leader.
From June 2015 until now, he has been working for the University of Puthisastra (UP) as Head of Pharmacy, Deputy Director of the Research Committee, Dean of Faculty of Health Sciences in charge of Medicine, Pharmacy, and Medical Laboratories, and finally as the Dean of the Faculty of Pharmacy, Chair of the Curriculum Advisory Committee and Deputy Director of the Research Committee of UP.
Dr. Sin has also been a member of the editorial board of the ASEAN Journal of Pharmacognosy, a Director-Member of the French Society of Clinical Pharmacy, Elsevier Journal, a member of the Editorial Advisory Board and Editorial Board for the journal “Current Trends in Pharmaceutical Research [CTPR], a board member of the Phnom Penh Pharmacy Council, and Vice President of the Regional Pharmacy Council for Region 1, which covers Phnom Penh, Kandal, Kampong Chhnang, and Kampong Speu. He has also published 65 papers locally and internationally and supervised six Masters Theses. He has edited four issues of local journals and twelve issues of international journals. He has supervised 15 research projects.
So far, he has received five different awards: RHAC Best Performer Award for 2010 (best performing staff of the year), Excellence Performance for 2015 from the University of Puthisastra President, the Cambodian Youth Role Model, appointed by Prime Minister Hun Sen. In 2019, he received the Gold Medal from Prime Minister Hun Sen for his contribution to the building of the Cambodian nation. And finally, on December 8th, 2020, he received the 2020 Global Pharmacy Champion award from the Vennue Foundation, for working to build a stronger global pharmacy workforce and for his extraordinary contributions in the fields of international pharmacy education and patient-centered healthcare.