On 13rd of Feb from 2pm to 4pm, there is a group of nursing students from Keio university in Tokyo come to visit UP nursing students under coordination of Side by Side organization. The purpose of the meeting is to understand about Cambodian health system, nursing training and current practice of nursing. They UPs nursing facilities and held discussions with our bachelor nursing students and level 3 associate nursing students. It was exciting to have such a dynamic presentation, excellent questions and good interaction between both parties.
Our nursing students have learnt a lot from Japanese nursing students through their presentation about Japanese health system, demographic data of population, health insurance for Japanese people, especially elderly and the nursing/ midwives’ training program in Japan.
Finally, students have the opportunities to sit together to exchange their thoughts toward their nursing career, exchange email to keep communication in the future.