Information Session of Mahidol University, Thailand
Mahidol University has been the first leading university since 2009 until 2014 in Thailand. Master in Engineering Program is one of the specialized courses which focus on Industrial Engineering.
On December 5th 2014, Information Session on “The Scholarship of Master Engineering in Industrial Engineering” was presented by Mr. Thanakorn Naenna, MEIE Program Director. There were around 30 students participating in the session. Mr. Thanakorn Naenna started the presentation by introducing the background of Mahido University and its feature of Industrial Engineering Program. According to Thanakorn, Industrial Engineering is a course that mainly focuses on the management of industry starting from supply chain management in factory. Moreover, he clearly explained benefits and requirement of applying for scholarships. More interestingly, Ms. Sarisa Pechpoothong, the Coordinator of MEIE, shared her experiences as a former supply chain manager of Coca Cola Company in Cambodia, which made UP students really admire her.
Two Cambodian students Mr. Pech Soveaddh and Ms. An Saotheary, who got the Mahidol scholarship to pursue their Master Degree in Industry Engineering, were also invited to share their experience in living and studying in Thailand. Finally, the event ended by gift exchange between UP and Mahidol representatives.
All in all, we do hope that this event was an eye-opening experience for our studentswho participated in the Information Session and a valuable session where they could learn more about Mahidol University and Industry Engineering course which is likely a new course in Cambodia.