Australian Health Humanitarian Aid (AHHA) is an Australian registered non-profit charity organization. In Cambodia they provide free eye surgery, eye care, and medical and dental treatment to the underprivileged, as well as training to local students and doctors using the technology from Australia and the skills of Australian health professional volunteers. For the past 4 years AHHA has been partnering with UP by sending a dental team to work with our staff and students in the UP Dental Clinic, with a focus on helping underserved and special needs children. They also provide an educational workshop focusing on pediatric dentistry. However, in 2020 their visit had to be cancelled due to Covid-19.
However, AHHA did not forget about us, and have recently signed an MOU to provide support for a large number of disadvantaged adult patients to have complete and partial dentures made in the UP dental clinic. This project not only provides a very important service for those who normally cannot afford such treatment, but also helps the UP dental students to learn these important skills.
Just before the Covid pandemic started, AHHA sponsored two students to go to Australia for two weeks on a study tour. The students, Nam Virak and Sary Saney, are now helping to recruit patients in need of dentures to come to the UP dental clinic for subsidised treatment. Thanks AHHA for being such a generous partner!