Recently 6 Board Members of the Rotaract Club of Phnom Penh Central, Mr. Heng Chansakada, Mr. Nov Chetra, Ms. Ly Sovannary, Ms. Sar Monilisa, Ms. Thea Sreypech and Ms. Yoy Sovattey attended The Rotary District Training Assembly (RDTA) in Thailand which was hosted by District 3350 at the Phathumwan Institute of Technology in Thailand.
UP is very proud that four of the six Board Members are UP dental students, and another is a UP pharmacy student.
The purpose of the event was to train Rotaractors in the region, and to share knowledge and experiences between each club. The Cambodian team got a lot of valuable ideas from other Rotaractors and Rotarians. During the workshops they were able to strengthen their soft skills (communication, leadership and foreign languages) and hard skills (including logo creating and photo editing). Moreover, each of participant was provided with a certificate from District 3350. It was such a great chance to get to know new people and learn new things, and be able to bring new ideas back to help the local club in Phnom Penh. The visit ended with some sightseeing around Bangkok.
The Rotaract Club of Phnom Penh Central invites other UP students become involved in the activities of Rotaract, including their charity work. Those interested can contact one of the Board Members listed above.