UP-PHH Collaboration in Communication Health Support Project
University of Puthisastra (UP) has partnered with Project Helping Hands (PHH), USA in conducting the UP-PHH Community Health Support project in Takeo and Siem Reap Provicnes, and Seminars related to medical fields to UP students for 2 weeks, starting on 25 October 2016 to 04 November 2016.
22 PHH Medical Members, including 96 UP students and doctors participated in the project. The project has been to provide the health check-up, treatment and education to poor people in Prey Kabbas and Koh Andeth Districts, Takeo province, and Sout Nikom and Svay Ler Districts, Siem Reap Province.
Total people who received health check-up and treatment from PHH Medical team were 1457 people, in Takeo 774 people and Siem Reap 905people. In addition, PHH Medical team provided the health education to local people on how to prevent and treat health issues by themselves such as backache, hand and body sanitary, cough and teeth cleaning.
For seminars in UP, PHH Medical team has shared experiences and knowledge in both theory and practice in the laboratory to the UP students for 4 days. And there were around 800 students to attend the training.
This project is the 2nd year that the UP and PHH have worked together closely and fruitfully in conducting the humanitarian project in order to help some poor people in reducing the expense in treatments, gain the health knowledge, as well as to be benefits to UP students to get more good experiences and knowledge from PHH Medical team. These good experiences and knowledge will be a part to enhance the UP students to become qualified professional with good attitude to contribute in developing society after they graduate in their studying successfully.
Thank you so much to PHH for nice collaboration in initiating the valuable and useful humanitarian project in Cambodia with UP.
We looking for ward to work with you again for next year project 2017.