Signing MOU with Chheang Mai University
On August 16th, 2016, Dr. Anbin Ezhilan, Vice President of International Affairs and Research and Mr. Seng Bunvirak, Director for the President’s office of University of Puthisastrta officially visited Chiang Mai University, on behalf of the President for signing MoU in the Field of Medicine.
Prof. Watana Navacharoen, Dean of Faculty of Medicine and Prof. Kom Sukontason MD, PhD, Associate Dean for Research and Foreign Affairs warmly welcomed the UP delegates for the momentous signing ceremony and had a fruitful collaborative discussion.
On signing the MoU, the Dean, Prof. Watana agreed to invite our 6 Medical students for the first elective program for the period of 1 month from 19th September to 18th October, 2016 and also gave his consent to accept UP Final year medical students for the internship and to use their Lab facilities for the students and Staff research activities.
Moreover, both parties also agreed each other to have the credit transfer for students who join the exchange program from Year 2017.
The MoU mainly highlights on: