Serey will represent UP at CAPT, NUS next year!
Congratulations our Learning and Teaching Officer, Serey NGUON, on being fortunately selected as a delegate fully funded to attend CAPTISS 2021 at College of Alice & Peter Tan, National University of Singapore in Feb 2021.
During the symposium, Serey will present his research project named “Awareness Raising toward Socio-emotional Learning in the Field of Health Sciences in Cambodia” under the theme of Quality Education which is associated with one of the Sustainable Development Goals of the United Nations.
In addition to this, he even used to be the 1st prize winner in UN Anniversary Quiz Contest; receiving travel award to visit 3 UN agencies in 2015, and obtained recognition as a talented skilled professional in Ninja International Essay Competition as well as Complimentary Award in National Essay Competition within the same year – 2015.